DSGVO

Linz Tourist Board Data Privacy Policy
Protecting your personal data is particularly important to us. For this reason, we process your data exclusively on the basis of legal regulations (pursuant to the GDPR and the Telecommunications Act of 2003). We process your personal data only for as long as and to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or legal (retention) obligations or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Any storage beyond this will only take place with your consent. In this Data Privacy Policy, we provide you with details on the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of the service that we offer to you.
This is how you can reach us (responsible person in the meaning of the GDPR):
Tourismusverband Linz, Adalbert-Stifter-Platz 2, 4020 Linz
Data protection coordinator: Gisela Gruber (Mag.), datenschutz@linztourismus.at, phone +43 732 7070 2928.
 
Linz Culture Card 365
You can obtain the Linz Culture Card 365 by submitting a form or from our webshop and use it to get free admission to participating museums and exclusive events. On presentation of the card, you will also be eligible for discounts from incentive partners.
We need to process the personal data entered by you in the application form (name, postal address, e-mail address and date of birth) to manage the service offering and issue the Linz Culture Card 365. Additionally, the necessary billing and bank details will be processed when you purchase the Linz Culture Card 365 via our points of sale, the tourist information office, our webshop or our partner sales outlets. When you use your Linz Culture Card 365, your card number and the redeeming venue will be recorded. This information is necessary to prevent abuse of the card and to ensure that you benefit from the service offering.
To provide you with up-to-date information about the wide range of advantages provided by the Linz Culture Card 365, we will send you a monthly e-mail to notify you about current offers (e.g. invitations to events, current activities, special deals and cultural offerings). We will also process your contact details (name, postal address) in order to send you regular information by post. If you do not wish to receive messages by e-mail or post and therefore want to forego some of the included benefits, you can let us know at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at.
The processing operations described serve to fulfil our obligations arising from the contractual relationship (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(b) GDPR) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(f) GDPR) in providing our customers with as personal a service as possible and in supplying you with interesting cultural information.
We also process your data as provided in connection with the purchase of the Linz Culture Card 365 (subject to the scope of your consent) on the basis of your specific consent (Art. 6(1) sentence 1(a) GDPR) in order to send you information about current offers by e-mail or post (also beyond the validity period of your Linz Culture Card 365). You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at. Upon receipt of your withdrawal request, we will remove you from the relevant mailing list immediately.
If you purchase the Culture Card from a point of sale other than the Tourist Information Linz, or if you buy it in the online shop, our distribution partners will gather your data on our behalf and transmit them to us. The data gathering body is contractually obligated to handle your data carefully and to use them only for the purpose of processing the sale of the Linz Culture Card 365.
To ensure that the process runs smoothly, and so that we can implement our service professionally and efficiently, we are also supported to some extent by external service providers (e.g. IT service providers, print shops, etc.).
We process your personal data only for as long as and to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations (to store the data) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interests.
 
Linz Card
We need to process your personal data to manage the service offering and issue the Linz Card. For this purpose, your name will be registered and processed in order to be printed on the ticket when you purchase a Linz Card, as the Linz Card is valid only in combination with a photo ID. In addition, the necessary billing and bank details will be processed when you purchase the Linz Card in our sales outlet or via our webshop. When you use your Linz Card, your card number and the redeeming venue will be recorded. This information is necessary to prevent abuse of the card and to ensure that you benefit from the service offering.
We only ever process your personal data for as long as and to the extent that this is required to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations (to store the data) and/or on the basis of our legitimate interests.
You can also grant us your consent to use your data for the purpose of direct mailing (mailing of information about the tourism offering in Linz by post and via digital channels). Your data will be transferred only for the purpose of dispatching this information. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@linztourismus.at. Upon receipt of your withdrawal request, we will remove you from the corresponding mailing list immediately.
If you purchase the Linz Card from a point of sale other than the Tourist Information Linz, or if you buy it in the online shop, our distribution partners will gather your data on our behalf and transmit them to us. The data gathering body is contractually obligated to handle your data carefully and to use them only for the purpose of processing the sale of the Linz Card.
To ensure that the process runs smoothly, and so that we can implement our service professionally and efficiently, we are also supported to some extent by external service providers (e.g. IT service providers, print shops, etc.). If we involve external service providers in the processing of your personal data, their processing will be based on a contractual data processing agreement concluded with us. This ensures that the service provider will use the data exclusively for the agreed purpose.
 
Visit Linz app
The Visit Linz app uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). The use of the Visit Linz app is analysed by means of this service. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this app will be transmitted to a Google server in the US, where it will be stored.
Google does not combine the IP address that is transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics with any other data. We have also extended the code to include “anonymizeIP”. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data will be collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there.
Google will use the information collected to analyse your use of the app, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and perform additional services relating to the use of the website and the Internet.
You can also prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by activating the corresponding function in the settings.
When you use the Visit Linz app, your location and the amount of time you spend at pre-defined places in Linz will be stored with your consent. The data are anonymised and cannot be traced to individuals. You can withdraw your consent to the storage of this data at any time in the app settings.
A user must be created in order to collect points in the “Play” area of the Visit Linz app. A user name and an e-mail address must be stored so that the user remains uniquely identifiable. The functions performed, points collected and offers redeemed will be stored for each user. None of the information will be used for any other purposes or transmitted to third parties. When an account is deleted, the related stored information will be deleted at the same time.
 
Linz Card/Linz Culture Card 365 Webshop
The Linz Card/Linz Culture Card 365 Webshop uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” (https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage). These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the US.
The IP address transmitted from your browser in connection with Google Analytics will not be combined with other data collected by Google. We have also added “anonymizeIP” to the Google Analytics code on this website. This guarantees that your IP address is masked so that all data will be collected anonymously. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there.
Google will use the information collected to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and perform additional services relating to the use of the website and the Internet. 
In addition, you can prevent the data that is generated by the cookie and relates to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected, sent to Google and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on. As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on this link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website. The opt-out cookie works exclusively in this browser and only for our website, and it will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies from the browser, you will have to reset the opt-out cookie.
You can find more information about data privacy in connection with Google Analytics in the Google Analytics Help section.
Information about stored data
You are generally entitled to receive information about the data processed in relation to you, to request its correction, deletion, restriction or transmission and to withdraw your consent and object to processing. You can also contact our data protection officer to exercise these rights:
KPMG Security Services GmbH
Kudlichstrasse 41
4020 Linz
Austria
DSBA-linztourismus@kpmg.at
+43 732 6938-2622
In order to protect your data, proof of your identity will be requested in the event of any doubt.
In addition, the data protection authority can be reached using the following contact details:
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at